3

Staff are affected

Only about a third of North West staff say there are enough of them to do the job; around three in ten say they are often or always burnt out.

Evidence as at 22 October 2026.

What that means

This page reflects the evidence we held on that date. Board papers published after it are not yet reflected; the page is regenerated, never edited, so a later build carries a later date.

1 in 3say there are enough staff to do their job31% across the 31 North West trusts
31%often or always burnt outand 31% often think about leaving
27.4%in Lancashire & South Cumbriathe lowest of the three systems, and below its own benchmark

Only about a third of staff say there are enough of them to do the job. Lancashire & South Cumbria is worst on every measure.

Enough staff to do my job — share of staff who agree, by system
Cheshire & Merseyside31.4%
Greater Manchester33.9%
Lancashire & South Cumbria27.4%

NHS Staff Survey 2025, averaged across each system’s trusts. The regional figure is 31%; trusts range from 21% to 54%.

The three systems side by side, against their benchmarks3 measures

Each figure is the average across that system’s trusts, set against the benchmark NHS England compares those trusts with — so a system can look middling in absolute terms and still be doing badly against its own peer group.

MeasureCheshire & Merseyside
16 trusts
Greater Manchester
9 trusts
Lancashire & South Cumbria
6 trusts
Enough staff to do the job31.4%
3.5 pts below benchmark
33.9%
0.3 pts above benchmark
27.4%
4.7 pts below benchmark
Often or always burnt out30.6%
0.5 pts above benchmark
30.8%
0.1 pts below benchmark
34.0%
2.5 pts above benchmark
Often think about leaving30.4%
2.0 pts above benchmark
29.3%
0.3 pts above benchmark
35.1%
5.6 pts above benchmark
Every trust, lowest first31 trusts
TrustEnough staffBurnt outThink about leaving
Countess of Chester Hospital21%38%38%
Wirral Community Health & Care22%30%32%
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals23%38%40%
Bridgewater Community Healthcare24%34%39%
East Lancashire Hospitals24%39%36%
Wirral University Teaching Hospital24%37%37%
Liverpool Women's25%33%33%
East Cheshire26%33%30%
Bolton26%37%34%
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals27%33%34%
Northern Care Alliance28%33%31%
Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals28%31%30%
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay29%32%37%
North Cumbria Integrated Care29%30%33%
Liverpool University Hospitals31%32%34%
Stockport31%30%26%
Lancashire and South Cumbria31%31%30%
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care32%33%29%
Alder Hey Children's32%31%28%
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals33%31%31%
Manchester University33%30%29%
The Walton Centre34%28%28%
Mid Cheshire Hospitals34%29%26%
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals34%29%29%
Greater Manchester Mental Health35%29%32%
Cheshire and Wirral Partnership35%25%24%
Pennine Care38%30%31%
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre39%31%28%
Mersey Care40%25%28%
The Christie48%25%23%
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital54%21%22%

Sickness absence

Sickness absence rose in every system in the year to January 2026, from a low in 2023/24. 22 of 31 trusts are higher than a year earlier.

The rates, year by year
2025/262024/252023/242022/23vs prior year
Cheshire & Merseyside5.85%5.63%5.53%6.03%+0.22
Greater Manchester6.25%6.20%6.00%6.56%+0.04
Lancashire & South Cumbria6.56%6.34%6.21%6.62%+0.22
North West region6.15%6.00%5.85%6.36%+0.14

Each year is measured over the same April-to-January window, because the publication runs to January and sickness is seasonal.

What this covers

NHS Staff Survey 2025, all 31 North West trusts, averaged unweighted across trusts within each system — so a small trust counts the same as a large one. Benchmark groups are NHS England’s own (acute, specialist, community, mental health), so the comparison is like with like. Sickness rates are NHS England’s published figures; the regional and system rates are the publication’s own, never our average of trusts.

Across the region the workforce fell and sickness rose in the same year. We do not publish a trust-by-trust link between the two: two things being true at once is not one causing the other.