1

Cuts made, targets missed

Posts did go — 1,560 clinical support roles across the region. But of the 20 trusts that set a target to cut posts, 13 finished the year above their own workforce plan.

Evidence as at 22 October 2026.

What that means

This page reflects the evidence we held on that date. Board papers published after it are not yet reflected; the page is regenerated, never edited, so a later build carries a later date.

20 of 31set a target to cut posts in 2025/26a reduction in paid or funded staff time on any basis
13missed ittheir own board papers show they finished the year above their workforce plan
16reported a reductionin full or in part — 7 of them are also in the ‘missed’ count

Cuts to the workforce are being made, but often not on the scale planned. Where boards say why, they point to patient demand and safety putting a brake on their plans.

Which trusts set a target, missed it, or reported a reduction20 · 13 · 16

Set a target (20):
Alder Hey Children's · Countess of Chester Hospital · East Cheshire · East Lancashire Hospitals · Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital · Liverpool University Hospitals · Liverpool Women's · Manchester University · Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Mid Cheshire Hospitals · North Cumbria Integrated Care · Northern Care Alliance · Pennine Care · Stockport · Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care · The Christie · The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre · University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay · Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals

Missed it (13):
East Cheshire · East Lancashire Hospitals · Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Liverpool University Hospitals · Manchester University · Mid Cheshire Hospitals · North Cumbria Integrated Care · Northern Care Alliance · Pennine Care · Stockport · Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care · University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay · Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals

Reported a reduction (16):
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals · Bolton · Countess of Chester Hospital · East Lancashire Hospitals · Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Lancashire and South Cumbria · Liverpool University Hospitals · Liverpool Women's · Manchester University · Mersey Care · Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Northern Care Alliance · Pennine Care · The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre · University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay · Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals

In both groups (7): they made some of the cuts they planned but still ended the year above the level their own plan set.
East Lancashire Hospitals · Lancashire Teaching Hospitals · Liverpool University Hospitals · Manchester University · Northern Care Alliance · Pennine Care · University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay

Set a target, no outcome held (3): Alder Hey Children's · Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital · The Christie — a statement about our holdings, not about the trusts.

Reported a reduction with no target in the papers we hold (5): Blackpool Teaching Hospitals · Bolton · Lancashire and South Cumbria · Mersey Care · Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals

Targets differ in scope: some cover permanent staff, others only agency or bank hours or funded-but-unfilled posts — each trust’s card states which.

Did the workforce actually get smaller?

Staff in post, April 2025 to April 2026 — the 19 trusts that can be compared on national figures
Bolton-250
Lancashire and South Cumbria-211
Alder Hey Children'starget-127
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitalstarget-114
Mersey Care-62
Countess of Chester Hospitaltarget-34
East Cheshiretarget-7
Greater Manchester Mental Health+3
The Walton Centre+6
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centretarget+29
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitalstarget+53
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Caretarget+69
North Cumbria Integrated Caretarget+88
Mid Cheshire Hospitalstarget+96
Stockporttarget+102
Northern Care Alliancetarget+107
Cheshire and Wirral Partnership+112
Pennine Caretarget+152
The Christietarget+159
fewer staffmore stafftarget set a target to cut posts

Of the 13 trusts that set a target and can be compared, 9 ended the year with more staff than they started it; 4 ended with fewer. Of the 6 with no target held, 3 also grew. Whole-time-equivalent staff, all groups, NHS England figures.

See the numbers as a table19 trusts
Trust2025/26Apr 2025Apr 2026ChangeChange, share
Boltonno target held6,0875,837-250-4.1%
Lancashire and South Cumbriano target held7,2167,004-211-2.9%
Alder Hey Children'sset a target4,1063,980-127-3.1%
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitalsset a target6,3516,236-114-1.8%
Mersey Careno target held10,21010,148-62-0.6%
Countess of Chester Hospitalset a target4,4064,372-34-0.8%
East Cheshireset a target2,4022,395-7-0.3%
Greater Manchester Mental Healthno target held6,7976,800+3+0.0%
The Walton Centreno target held1,4551,461+6+0.4%
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centreset a target1,8181,848+29+1.6%
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitalsset a target9,9129,966+53+0.5%
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Careset a target4,2704,338+69+1.6%
North Cumbria Integrated Careset a target6,2406,328+88+1.4%
Mid Cheshire Hospitalsset a target5,0435,139+96+1.9%
Stockportset a target5,6205,722+102+1.8%
Northern Care Allianceset a target18,51618,623+107+0.6%
Cheshire and Wirral Partnershipno target held3,7753,888+112+3.0%
Pennine Careset a target4,0714,223+152+3.7%
The Christieset a target3,8083,966+159+4.2%
What this covers, and who is left out

NHS England workforce statistics, whole-time-equivalent staff in post, all staff groups — so it counts everyone working for the trust, not permanent staff alone, and a trust can shed permanent posts while its total holds up.

12 trusts are left out because a merger, transfer or reclassification during the year breaks the comparison:

  • Liverpool University Hospitals — estates and facilities staff and services transferred back into the trust from a private provider; UHLG group corporate-services TUPE, formal transfer date the first of April, mobilised the previous day
  • Wirral University Teaching Hospital — corporate services moved between Wirral Community and Wirral University Teaching as part of partnership working between the trusts
  • Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals — Bridgewater Community Healthcare absorbed
  • Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital — UHLG group corporate-services TUPE, formal transfer date the first of April, mobilised the previous day
  • Liverpool Women's — UHLG group corporate-services TUPE, formal transfer date the first of April, mobilised the previous day
  • Wirral Community Health & Care — corporate services moved between Wirral Community and Wirral University Teaching as part of partnership working between the trusts
  • Bridgewater Community Healthcare — stopped reporting during the year
  • Manchester University — unexplained step changes in its monthly figures, so the year-on-year change cannot be read as a trend
  • Blackpool Teaching Hospitals — One LSC shared corporate-services transfer; LSC pathology single service transferred to LTH as lead provider on the first of April
  • East Lancashire Hospitals — One LSC shared corporate-services transfer; LSC pathology single service transferred to LTH as lead provider on the first of April
  • Lancashire Teaching Hospitals — One LSC shared corporate-services transfer; LSC pathology single service transferred to LTH as lead provider on the first of April
  • University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay — One LSC shared corporate-services transfer; LSC pathology single service transferred to LTH as lead provider on the first of April

Where the posts went

1,560clinical support posts wenthealthcare, nursing and therapy assistants — hands-on staff who are not registered professionals
19 of 26trusts saw clinical support posts fallin the year to April 2026, on the national figures
+1,634registered clinical staffdoctors, nurses, midwives and scientific and therapeutic staff all rose

In August 2025 about 1,800 staff were moved in the national figures from East Lancashire to three neighbouring hospital trusts. Most work in the corporate services East Lancashire runs for the whole of Lancashire and South Cumbria: East Lancashire still employs them, but from that month they were counted at the trusts they work for. Nobody left and nothing was saved; because every trust is counted here, the move cancels out.

Managers, separately from the rest of the corporate workforceNHS England figures

Managers were not spared, but the weight of the reduction fell on administrative and clerical staff in central functions. Across all 31 trusts, senior managers fell by 2.9 per cent and managers fell by 1.1 per cent between April 2025 and April 2026 — against a workforce that shrank by 0.4 per cent overall. Because managers are a small group (about 4,900 posts, one in six of the infrastructure-support total), those falls amount to 84 of the 797 whole-time-equivalent posts lost from infrastructure support — about 11 in every hundred. The largest loss was among non-patient-facing administrative and clerical staff: 712 posts, one in every 23 in that group. Estates was flat.

Staff groupApr 2025Apr 2026Change
Professionally qualified clinical staff109,821111,550+1,729
Support to clinical staff59,95358,257-1,697
NHS infrastructure support31,93531,138-797
Senior managers1,7141,665-49
Managers3,2233,188-35
Central functions16,12515,413-712
Hotel, property & estates10,87310,873-0

This table covers all 31 trusts, including the 5 that cannot be tracked trust by trust on the same basis, so its totals are larger than the figures above.

NHS England bundles managers, senior managers, non-patient-facing clerical staff and estates together as ‘infrastructure support’; a movement in the combined group says nothing about managers on its own, which is why the four are shown separately. This is a total across all 31 trusts, not a minimum. Qualified clinical staff rose while support to clinical staff fell by a similar amount; that can be a skill-mix change or posts reclassified between the groups, and NHS England’s data-quality notes record no reclassification for this period, so we leave it as unexplained rather than settled either way.

How the cuts were made, where trusts say55 reported reductions

Where a trust’s papers say how a workforce reduction was made, the commonest answer is leaving posts unfilled. Each entry below is one reported reduction; a trust can appear more than once.

no method stated26
posts left unfilled (a vacancy freeze or panel)11
less bank and agency use6
a voluntary exit scheme (MARS or voluntary redundancy)5
unfilled posts deleted from the budget3
several methods at once3
staff transferred to another organisation1

‘No method stated’ means the paper names none — itself a finding. ‘Several methods at once’ means the trust itemises more than one.

The chart counts reported reductions, and only 5 are put down to a voluntary exit scheme — although at least 18 trusts have run one. Most papers do not say which lever produced which cut.

The levers, and why the trusts say they used them

Beyond permanent posts, workforce costs were reduced in a patchwork of ways. At least 18 of the 31 trusts ran a mutually agreed resignation or voluntary redundancy scheme; at least 26 operate recruitment controls — a vacancy panel or a freeze. Both are minimums: only trusts whose papers say so are counted.

Where a reason is given at all, it is overwhelmingly the savings programme: of the 29 trusts whose board papers say anything codable about the workforce, 19 state a reason in their own words and 16 of those cite their own efficiency-savings programme (CIP). 10 state no reason anywhere.

Voluntary exit schemes: who ran one18 trusts

At least 18 of the 31 trusts have run a mutually agreed resignation scheme (MARS), where staff are paid to leave by agreement, or a voluntary redundancy scheme. These are the trusts, in their own papers’ words. Few publish how many people left or what it cost.

TrustWhat its papers say
Cheshire & Merseyside
Alder Hey Children's“The MARs Scheme (Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme) is under review, with 96 applications being assessed to balance staffing levels and service needs.”
Alder Hey Trust Board Agenda — 5 February 2026 (Workforce commentary + Workforce Committee report) · p.152
Bridgewater Community HealthcareLaunched jointly with Warrington and Halton: “both WHH and BCH have already launched”
NC&M committees-in-common Board — 3 December 2025 · p.244
Cheshire and Wirral PartnershipThe board was asked for “retrospective approval from the Trust Board, for the implementation of a time limited Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme”
CWP Board of Directors public agenda pack, 18 September 2025 — minutes of the 30 July 2025 board, item 25-26-09a Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme (MARS) · p.12
Liverpool University Hospitals“MARS scheme in place to support delivery of CIP”
UHLG Board of Directors — 12 March 2026 · p.307
Liverpool Women's“3 employees left under the trust mutually agreed resignation scheme.”
UHLG Board Public Information Pack — 15 January 2026 (LWH service-level workforce commentary) · p.39
Mersey Care98 MARS agreements in 2025/26, in its annual accounts
Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust — Annual Report and Annual Accounts 2025-26, Table 5H non-compulsory departures (subject to audit) · p.88
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals“the national mutually agreed resignation scheme (MARS) leavers had also contributed to the slight increase of in-month turnover”
Trust Board (Public), May 2026 · p.12
The Walton Centre“Applications were considered as part of the Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme, 1 application was approved.”
The Walton Centre Trust Board — April 2025 · p.28
“Adoption of the national NHS Voluntary Redundancy Scheme with authority to run a scheme as required in 2026/27”
April Public Board Meeting — 2 April 2026 · p.517
Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals“launched a Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme (MARS) as part of our wider” …
W&H Council of Governors — 12 February 2026 · p.18
Greater Manchester
Greater Manchester Mental Health“69 applications received, 61 applications rejected during the prepanel approval stages” … “8 applications had been presented to the MARS panel for approval.”
GMMH BoD Part1 Public Full Pack 14 May 2026 — People Committee Chair's Report · p.26
“the Mutually Agreed Resignation Scheme (MARS) cost £80k, which was much lower than the expected £200k and resulted in recurrent savings of £1m instead of the anticipated £1.5m”
GMMH Board of Directors (Part 1) public pack, 15 January 2026 — minutes of the previous (November 2025) Part 1 board, Chief Finance Officer's report · p.12
Manchester University“MARS scheme has recently been launched for which net recurrent savings will be realised in 2026/27”
MFT Public Board of Directors papers, 1 October 2025 · p.484
49 MARS agreements in 2025/26, in its annual accounts
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust — Annual Report and Accounts 2025/26, non-compulsory departure payments note (subject to audit) · p.81
Northern Care Alliance“Workforce efficiency has progressed through vacancy holds and MARS delivery, but redundancy plans remain limited due to lack of deficit support.”
NCA Board of Directors — 14 January 2026 (Workforce + Vacancy Hold report) · p.108
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching HospitalsIts workforce report refers to a “recent MARS scheme”
WWL Board of Directors Public Bundle — 3 December 2025 · p.65
Lancashire & South Cumbria
Blackpool Teaching HospitalsListed among its savings schemes: “T40 MARS - Organisational”
BTH Board of Directors Public — 8 January 2026 (Appendix C: 21 PIRs / EQIA Panel tracking; WRP scheme list) · p.268-269
East Lancashire HospitalsIts finance report records a cost line: “MARS pressure £0.9m”
ELHT Trust Board Agenda and Papers — November 2025 (M6 IPR finance commentary) · p.117+70+102
Lancashire Teaching HospitalsIts risk register records a “Gap in funding for any MARS schemes”
LTH BAF Full Report April 2026 — PR-WTE-2627 (Workforce reduction BAF risk) + Finance & Performance Committee narrative · p.51
Lancashire and South Cumbria“launching a voluntary redundancy scheme, which has progressed to compulsory”
LSCFT Board of Directors Public Meeting Papers — M11 (Feb 2026) · p.163
North Cumbria Integrated Care12 MARS agreements in 2025/26, in its annual accounts
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust — Annual Report and Accounts 2025/26, non-compulsory departure payments note (subject to audit) · p.77

A trust not listed may still have run a scheme: only trusts whose public papers say so are counted. Counts from annual accounts are MARS agreements, not people or posts.